School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in use. The bread they eat was made of indian meal or wheatean meal. In olden times people had not ovens but they had griddles. Some of the old people have the griddles to-day, long ago the old people made lovely bread. Long ago the griddles were not the same as the griddles we have to-day. The bread was made with, butter-milk, baking-soda, salt, and sometimes currants and indian meal. It was all mixed up together with the butter-milk to mix.
    The meat generally eaten was bacon. Meat was not eaten often. Fish was eaten on fast days.
    In olden times vegetables was not eaten, because the wild animals would eat them. People would not eat late at night. In olden times the people used not eat eggs, only at Easter.
    1. products
    Joan Murphy