School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. There is an old field in Logán Luibe called "Sean Chill". It is called "Sean Chill" because in days gone by there was a chapel in it.
    There is another field not very far from the field called "Sean CHill" and it is called "Páirc na Piosaí" because it is divided into three pieces.
    There is another field called "Logán Buidhe," near Templetown. It is said that this field got its name because there does be a lot of yellow flowers there in the Summer.
    There is also a place in Templetown called "mBarr na Trágha," because it is near the sea.
    There is another field called "Cramp Mór". It is called by this name because there is a very large hill in it.
    Josephine Rogan
    Cooley Parish