School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Finn Mac Cool had a camp at the foot of Mount Callan near the place where Captain Tottenham's mansion now stands. Many members of teh Finna Eire were with him. Finn had a person servant, a queer person who was called 'the little brown man' as he always dressed in brown with a three cornered hat. He walked into the camp on day and said he had journeyed from Kiladysart on hearing that the chief needed a servant. Finn agreed to keep him and the little man became very much attached to him. He was only three feet high and one day they had a jumping competition and Graine was there to present the prize to the victor. The little man feared that Conan Maol was going to be the victor and as he was jumping over the river, he threw his little hat at Conan and struck him in the eye. He fill unconscious into the river and while they were rescuing him, the little man had to run for his life. He was enchanted and could make himself invisible but only for five minutes at a time. When Conan regained consciousness he took a bunch of heather and blowing upon it said, 'After him Mario' (?).
    The heather changed into a hawk and flew away. He overtook the little brown man at Dun Sallagh and brought him back. He was court martialled and sentenced to keep guard on the top of Mount Callan until a little lake
    John Joe Shannon
    Talty