Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Toibreacha Beannaithe
    1.St .Flannan's well in the townland of Clouna. 2 It is situated on a hill-side in the vicinity of the ruins of church. The well is supposed to be connected by an underground passage with Loc Fergus which is situated about a mile to the north east.an old ash tree grows over the well.it is said to have been planted by a man whose walk was restored after having performed a round on crutches.A walk is built round the well with a small space about 2'x1' left in front so that the water can be taken.A mound of earth surrounds the well thus making a passage where round is performed.
    3---
    4.Tobar Fhlannáin.
    5.No special day is selected-People usually perform rounds on the weeks in which Asension Thursday and Corpus Christi occurs.
    6. Well is frequented for bodily ailments. A blind woman is said to have her sight restored in olden times.Also a man now deceased who did not walk until seven years of age got up and walked round the well as soon as his father had finished a "round".
    Mary Mee
    Móin Fhríle Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir