Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Filí an Bhaile
    Kelly Bacac was a poet who rode on horse back as he was unable to walk except with the aid of crutches.He had no fixed residence .One day his bridle reins broke and he rode up to a saddler 's shop in Corofin and he asked him to mend it.The saddler did so and as Kelly was mounting the horse he said "If I were a Lord or a man of riches ,I'd pay you well for those few stitches"The saddler went to the door and as Kelly was riding away ,he called him and said ,"As you are not a Lord ,or a man of riches ,but Kelly Bacac the poet who goes on crutches,I'll charge you nothing for those few stitches ".Robert Clahahane born in Ennis about 50 years ago wrote this poem .
    By Shannon side one day in Spring,
    I took my scythe in hand,