School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. There was a man living not very far from Rathflynn and one of his cows died. He took the hide off her and he buried the cow, and hung up the hide in the cow house to dry. He was coming home one night and as he was passing the Lioses he saw the cow and he said she was his own. He was going to drive her home but she ran into one of the Lioses. When he went home he looked in the cowhouse to see if the hide was there, but it was not. He was coming home another night and he saw the cow again, and he ran to the hole so as not to let her in, but she passed him in and he caught her by the tail and pulled the hide off her.
    James Duggan
    Rafline, Co. an Chláir