Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I remember as a child hearing my grandmother talk of the night of the "big wind"...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    masons who were MacNamaras from Corofin worked for four pence a day while the attendants only got two pence. In the village of Cahersherkin on the same night a young boy named Callaghan who lived with his parents and an only sister went out to let out the cows fearing they would get killed in the cabin and he got killed himself. He had just let out the three cows when the building fell in and killed him. The sister married Patsy Mullins and the place now belongs to the family.At Beakeys in the same street the kitchen door was put in but a very young girl, Mary afterwards Mrs. Kelleher, Ballyvraneen immediately went and turned a pot of mess either boiled cabbage or potatoes into the fire when she saw it being blown round the house. Only for that the house would have been burnt.
    Mary Mee
    Monreel