School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Nell Curtin Cullenagh Ennistymon was a very tall good-looking woman. ...

(continued from previous page)
    Limerick to Ennistymon before the West Clare Railway line was laid. The distance this woman had to travel with her load was about a mile and it was all across land. There may not have been many walls to cross as it was a short-cut from the main road to Derrymore but the Inagh River about twenty four feet wide had to be crossed by stepping stones.
    This woman died about twenty eight years ago, aged about eighty years. The cause of her death was a pick from a cock in the ankle while she was feeding the hens.

(I heard the above from my grand-mother Mrs. Mary O'Loughlin, who was a near neighbour of Mrs Curtin's. Both of those would be about 110 years of age if alive now)
    Mary Mee
    Móin Fhríle Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir