Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old lady named Mrs Mary Rynne of Cullenagh whose maiden name was Mary Rynne, was one day crossing the Cullenagh river by footbridge between Cullenagh and Ballyvraneen. As she came near the river she noticed a sheet spread on the grass at the Ballyvraneen side. She wondered what brought a sheet there as there was no house near, when she crossed the river and came nearer she found the sheet full of silver coins. She stooped and took a fistful of crowns and put them in her pocket. She then looked round to see if anyone was about, but when she turned back there was nothing to be seen but the green grass. She afterwards heard that if she had at first taken a handful of earth and thrown it on the money that it would not disappear. When Mrs Rynne came home she put the money in a chest. Those crowns remained in circulation up to the present generation. She used to lend the money which she got ar Bhánta Baile Bhráinín but she would not take it back except in five shilling pieces. (John Hogan
    Mary Mee
    Móin Fhríle Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir