Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    filled. All the women would come with their butter to that house on a certain evening. They used to put a good deal of salt and salt-petre to preserve it. Then they would sit down and have a "seancas" for the night. If there was any leavings after the filling of the firkin it was given to the woman in whose house the next firkin was to be filled.
  2. They used to get eight or nine big potatoes, and wash them well and peal them, and grate them with a grater into a basin. Raise one side of a table higher than the other, and get a clean canvas half a yard in length. Spread out the canvas on the table and put some of the grated potatoes into the canvas and squeeze the water out of them into a basin. Then add flour until you have sufficient added to make a cake. Put a grain of salt in the flour, and mix them all with milk and put it down on the griddle to bake.
    The starch which you squeeze off the potatoes leave it to set till next day then spill the water and spread out the starch to bleach and you may use this for starching clothes.
    1. táirgí