Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my house which is situated in Deer Island, there is supposed to be a crock of gold buried in a neighbouring field. It is supposed to be buried there by an old king who reigned about a hundred years ago. He buried it there because he was afraid of being robbed and plundered by the Danes who were invading the country. There is supposed to be a fierce dog guarding the gold. If a person wishes to get it, he must dream of it three times and he must bring two persons with him.
    One night a man dreamt of it twice and thought he should get it. He went in search of it the next night and he brought two men with him. As they were nearing the place they saw a great ball of fire rise and ascend to a great height and gradually it broke into small pieces and disappeared. At first they were frightened but taking courage they entered the place where the gold was hidden. They began to dig and kept on digging until they came upon a small slab so they lifted it and took up the crock of gold. There was a lid on it and they took it off. They were about to take some of the gold from it when the fierce animal sprang upon one of the men. The man made a great attempt to escape but the animal succeeded in killing him. The other men got such a fright that they ran home. It is believed that the treasure is yet untouched and it is awaiting the arrival of the person for whom it is intended. Written by Brigid Anne Tuohy, Deer Island, Ballynacally, Co Clare. Told to me by Francis Tuohy, Deer Island, Ballynacally, Co Clare, my father.
    Brigid Anne Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir