Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boot. He caught the leperacaun by the back of the neck and kept his eye on him all the time, because he knew that if he took his eye off him that he would go. The leperacaun knew that there was a wicked bull in a field near the fort, and that he often attacked people. So he said to the man - "look there is the bull beside you". The man looked behind him, but he saw no bull and when he turned around again the leperacaun was gone. Many people have seen this leperacaun near the fort at about twelve o'clock in the night. Many of them often tried to catch him, but they always failed to do so.
  2. There is a man living in Lisheen called Mick Meehan and the people say that he leaves his house every night at about twelve o'clock and does not return until morning. He goes to three forts - one in Mr. Hehir's land in Ballycorick, one on Mrs. Breen's land, and one on Mr. Cunneen's land in Lisduff. A servant girl at Mrs. Breen's said that she often heard him going through (a) the yard and going through the field back along to the fort. The following story is often told about him -
    One night when he going (1hr) to bed at about twelve o'clock he was called from outside by a voice. He dressed himself again and went out and it was the fairies that he had heard calling him, and he went with them to the fort and every night since he goes to the fort. People say that he plays a couple of matches with the fairies every night at the three forts.