Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The boots worn were called elastic because there were two pieces of elastic in each boot and by means of this elastic stretching the boots could be put on.
    The stockings woren were home-made. They were made from white woollen thread, combed, carded, and spun by themselves.
  2. Long ago a wooden machine called a spinning wheel was used to spin the thread. The stand was like a stool and was supported by four wooden legs. A long "shoulder" of timber was at one end of this, to this "shoulder" the wheel was attached. At the other end there were two pieces of timber opposite each other, these were standing in a vertical position and were about two and a half feet high. There were two holes in each of these pieces of timber, and in these holes the spindles were fixed. The band used for spinning was made of wool. This band was attached from the spindle to the wheel. The two pieces of timber in which the spindle is attached was called the "standers"
  3. The Báuneen was a jacket made from dark grey flannel. It was woven by the old people long ago. It took a piece of flannel four bandles in length and a bandle in width, which was cut in a plain piece of forty six or forty eight inches which was to make the body of the