Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Comic Story
    My father told me that when he was a young man he and a few of his companions used to assemble at a house every night by the name of O'Briens. Some of them would be telling stories while others would be playing cards. They would pass the night like that. They used to be constantly talking about the coach drawn by the headless horses and they used to say that if a person met it late at night it would kill them.
    There was one very nervous man among them who was very much afraid to be out late at night. So one very windy night in March he was going home at about twelve o'clock. As he was going up a hill a clump of briars which were in a gap blew out on the road and down the hill making terrible noise. He turned back and ran as quickly as he could and the briars were all the time rolling down the hill after him. He made for the house he had just left but the door was locked so he could not get in. He forced it in with all his strength. All the people in the house got up and asked him what was the matter with him. He said he coach with the headless horse was after him. They kept
    Maureen Brassil
    Poll an Phúca, Co. an Chláir