School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then got. These were called "ribs." These ribs are tied at the side of the bow and bent in the middle. Then they wind the smaller rods around them and when they are down about four inches two more ribs are put on and the interlacing is continued until the scuttle is finished.
  2. Calf-baskets are made from osier rods. Long ago some people who were experts, or as the old people say a "great hand" at basket making, used to use one field of their farm in which nothing else but osiers were sown. The calf-baskets are made upwards in the same way as the scuttles, but it is hard to shape them.
    English
  3. Three pieces of straw are plaited together, three more pieces are then got and plaited into the loops. This is continued until the required size of mat is produced.
  4. The old people used to make piggins, which were timber vessels for holding milk. A big piece of timber was got, five or six "splits" were cut in the timber, about five inches apart then it was bent to form a ring this was the top of the vessel. The sides were fitted together by means of grooves cut in the timber, nails were never used in the making of these vessels.