Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king living in Ireland long ago and he was very wicked. Sometimes he would put men to death without any cause but if they were able to tell him a good story he would sometimes spare their lives. One man was going to be put to death because he had no story. He met a man named Patrick Mc Mahon who had a good story and he said he said he would go and tell the story to the king for him. The day the man was going to be put to death, Pat as he was called for short, and the man went before the king. The king asked the man to tell him the story but he said he could not but his servant could so Pat related the following story : - "Here is what Pat told the king."
    There was a man living in Deer Island long ago by the name of Patrick Mc Mahon. His mother, his grandmother, and himself ploughed all Erin in a day. Then they sowed wheat in it. It grew up that night and was ready to be reaped next day. At last Pats mother saw a hare in the middle of the corn and Pat thought of a plan. He threw the reaping hook at the hare and it stuck in his hind leg. The hare ran towards Pat's grandmother and she chased him towards Pat's mother and the mother chased him to Pat and in this way they had all the corn cut at night-time. They were weary and tired after the day's work and they went home. As Pat was leaving the place
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Brigid Anne Tuohy