Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived in Muirisín Fodra dreamt three nights in succession that if he went to Limerick and walked around the Wesley Bridge he would find his fortune there. Muirisín Fódra is a town-land in the west of Clare near Loop Head. He went to Limerick, and walked around the bridge. On the third day a man came to him and inquired why he was there. In answering he told him he had come in search of gold. The man smiled and said - I dreamt that if I came to Muirisín Fódra I would find treasure hidden at the back of your house, under a white-thorn bush. The man started for home immediately. As soon as he reached his home in Muirisín Fódra he got some neighbours and they commenced digging. They came to a flag which they lifted, under this they found an oven which was full of gold. They divided it evenly between them. There was writing on the cover of the oven which the man couldn't read. A traveller who was passing by one day called at this man's house. The man asked the traveller to explain what the writing meant. The explanation he gave was - dig at the other side and you'll find as much more. The man listened to him with attention like the lark in the field of corn. As soon as the traveller left, the man set to work searching for the gold. After some time he found another oven, full of gold. This man was very wealthy now as he had got the treasure. When he was dying he divided all
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Frank Tuohy