Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago on May morning people believed that if you washed your face with the dew on the grass you would never get a disease of any kind.
    2. They used also bring in a sprig of white-thorn and put it up in the roof of the house inside, and they keep it until the following year. This was supposed to keep away bad luck and bring good luck.
    3. They also had a custom of going to the well before sunset on May Eve to bring home a can of water. Then they would throw salt into the well, and on May morning they would take another can of water from the well. They believed that by this means they would have luck in their farms and dairy for the coming Summer.
    Béarla
  2. Long ago five or six women used to gather together to fill a firkin of butter. A certain house would be appointed in which the butter would be