Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a tailor living near Coolmeen.Tailors were very scarce at that time and this tailor used to go from house to house tailoring for the people of his townland. He went into this house one day and they were churning. The woman told him how hard it was for her to churn. Not long after one of the neighbouring women came in and asked for a coal and said her fire had quenched. The woman gave her the coal but the tailor understanding what she wanted the coal for took another from the fire and put it in to a tub of water which was after washing the churn, and it became a lump of butter. She came back the second time and said that the coal quenched and got a second one, the tailor also put another one in to the tub and the same thing happened. It also happened the third time, but on the fourth time when she came in for the coal he spoke to her and said "Ah my damsel I am as clever as what you are" come here till I show you what you were doing with the coals. From that day onwards there was an improvement in the butter. This woman was noted around the place for taking the butter from her neighbours.