Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two brothers living together in a house in the west of Clare. One of them used go to the well every morning for a bucket of (a) water.
    One day he was going to seek his fortune and before he went he told his brother that when the water in the well would turn red he would have died. Then he went off on his journey, on horse - back and when he came to a forge. He asked the smith for work, but he got no work there. He came to a big mansion, and he asked the king for work, and he got it. The first work he got do was to kill a hare that was milking his cows. The boy got up early next morning and brought his horse and his dog, and his gun and went out in the field. He saw the hare milking the cows and he fired a shot at her, but he only wounded her and she went limping along and he followed her until they came to a hut. The hare went in into the hut and he followed her into the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Maureen Brassil