Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hut and there was a witch in the corner moaning. There was a bone on the ground near her and she told him to give it to the dog, he did so and then the dog was stuck to the ground. She then told him to give the meal in the pan, to the horse, and no sooner did he eat it then he was stuck to the ground. The witch then killed the boy with an axe. The next day his brother at home went to the well and the water was red. Then he was filled with sorrow and grief as he knew his brother was dead. He set off in search of work, when he came to a forge, he asked the smith for work, but he got none. He continued on and when he came to a big mansion the same mansion as his brother got work in, he got work there. One morning he was out in the field and he saw a hare milking the cows, and he (saw) fired a shot at her and wounded her. He followed her to a hut and she went into it and when he went it, there was a witch in the corner moaning. She told him to give the bone to his dog, but he would
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Maureen Brassil