Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Comic Story
    Near the Clondegad Protestant Church which once existed, there lived a man called Jack Sexton. He was in charge of the church and was supposed to keep it clean and ring the bell every night at midnight. He had a son who was given to drink and such other sinful amusements. His father was very worried about him and he asked the minister of the Protestant Church what he would do with him. It was customary for the father to ring the bell at twelve O'clock every night so the minister told him to send his son on a certain night and he would frighten him. In the meantime the minister had just put a corpse standing upright against the wall at the top of the stairs. When Jack came to ring the bell he ordered the corpse to go out of his way as he was certain it was a ghost but the corpse did not move. At last Jack got so angry that he gave the corpse a push and sent it rolling down the stairs. he related the story to his father when he returned home. This did not frighten Jack and he carried on in the same way as before.
    A few nights afterwards when he went to perform his duty the minister was there before him. Jack attempted to push the minister down the stairs, thinking it was a corpse but he received a severe blow of a blackthorn stick which stunned him. When he recovered he
    Frank Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir