Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    interest in her story. Being tired after her long journey she went to bed early. When O'Doherty and his sons found that she was sleeping soundly they stole very quietly out of the house and went to the church and knocked a portion of the wall where they found the gold and went home very quickly. A neighbouring man named Mr. Mc Mahon who was up tending a sick animal saw the light in the church and went there early next moring to see what was wrong. He saw some stones removed from the wall and examined them very carefully. He found two golden coins in it.
    Then when the woman and her workmen came they saw the wall freshly knocked and then they looked for the gold and found that it was all gone. The woman was very sorry for telling the O'Dohertys about the dream she had. The old woman left the village that day and it is said that she died before she reached home. Some say it is on account of being disappointed in not getting the money.
    Eily Shannon
    Mrs Margaret Shannon