School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    connection with hidden treasure. The well is not now regarded as blessed though it once was. Many people suffering from sore eyes have been cured at this well, in times gone by. One man was cured at the well while he was washing his eye.
  2. There is a blessed well in Lack-na-Shannagh dedicated to Our Lady. The rounds to be performed are - kneel down and say five rounss of your beads and make the sign of the cross five times on yourself, and then say five more rounds of your beads. It is said that a blind woman went there one day, and she did the "rounds" with great faith and when she went home she had her sight. People go to this well on every fifteenth of August.