Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seized the minster and pitched him, through the window which was thirty feet above the ground. This fall caused the ministers death. Jack's father knew it was the minister whom his son had cast through the window, so he told his son it would be better for him to quit the district or he would be hanged because of the crimes he had committed.
    He set out with a small amount of provisions and journeyed onwards til he reached Limerick. By this time it was almost dark. He saw a church some distance away. He entered the church and laid down to sleep. During the night he was awakened by a noise and on looking towards the altar he observed two men fighting. They were dragging a piece of flannel from each other. He enquired the cause of the row. One of the men said they were twins, they both died on the same day. This piece of flannel was wrapped around them and neither of them could go to heaven until each got his part. Jack divided it between them when each was satisfied with what they had got they disappeared.
    Frank Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir