Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he heard little men talking at the corner of it. He heard them say that they were going to take it up to the moon that night after Pats labour. When he got up next morning all the corn was gone and he knew where it was. He pulled four of the longest ribs of hair from his grandmother's head and made a ladder that reached up to the moon. He went up and he found the little men above threshing the corn. He took half of them in each hand and threw them down to earth. He threw down his corn also and he was so exited that while doing so he threw down his ladder. He didn't know how he was going to get down so he pulled four ribs of hair from his own beard and made a ladder but it only reached half-ways to earth, and all he had to do was to jump the other half. When he had the corn threshed his next trouble was to bring it to the market. He filled his sacks with it and put it on his old grey horse's back. It was so heavy that it broke the horse's back in two. Pat saw a sheep nearby and he killed it and skinned it put the skins accross the horse's back and sewed it with briars. Then he went to the market and sold the corn. Every year since since seven packs of wool and seven bushels of blackberries grow on the horse's back. Pat, his mother and his grandmother lived happy ever after. When the king heard the story he spared the life of the man.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Brigid Anne Tuohy