School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There is a fort near Lissycasey about five miles from the village of Ballynacally. The owner of the fort was constantly cutting trees in the fort. One evening he went cutting a tree and while cutting it, a small man came out from the centre of the fort and told him not to cut any more trees in the fort as there were plenty of trees in the rest of his land to cut. He paid no heed to the man and in a few days time he went cutting more trees and a thorn picked his finger, and his finger got poisoned and he had to remain in bed for a few months. STill this did not stop him from cutting trees in the fort. One evening he was crossing the fort and the same little man came out from the fort and said to him "are you satisfied now with what happened you" and the man replied that he was not and that any time it pleases him he said he would cut a tree if he needed it for fencing.
    A few days afterwards he was going cutting a tree and he got a bill-hook to cut it and it fell from his hands, and he got sick and went to bed and remained there for six months. After getting well he never again cut any trees in the fort. It was also said that the trees which he cut
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare