School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. The Bodyke Evictions were in the year eighteen eighty four. The landlord at that time was Colonel O'Callaghan and the sheriff was Mr. Croker. The cause of the Bodyke Evictions was that the tenants were not able to pay the rent to the landlord. So he and his sheriff and a crowd of policeman went to evict them. A crowd of policeman used to stand about eighty yards away from the house and form a ring around the house to stop the public from coming near the house, while the landlord and his sheriff and a few bailiffs attacked the house. The people in the houses held out very strongly against them. My father told me that the landlords did the most cruel things to the people, when they were evicting them. He told me he saw a cripple being taken out and left in the side of the road. He also said he saw a little girl running through a bog with a goat lest the goat would be taken from them as it was the only means they had of having milk. When the men failed to get the people out of their houses they attacked the walls and the doors with the "Battering Ram" and put holes in the walls, but men and
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare