School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Near my house which is situated in Deer Island there is the remains of an old castle which existed in bygone days. There are still traces of it and of the rock on which it was built. It was inhabited by a rich man name McMahon who came from a foreign country. He was a persecutor of the Catholic Religion and was supposed to have a false god made of gold which he adored. Nearby was a catholic church which was in charge of monks.
    He plundered and robbed this church and tool away all the precious articles such as chalices and other sacred vessels. These he made use of in adorning his palace and furthermore he caused all the monks to be hanged from a tree. It is said that when Brian Boru was chasing the Danes from these islands, he came with a large army to attack the castle. Mc Mahon saw the enemy approaching and he hurriedly took off his two top boots, filled them with gold and buried them beside the castle. Brian army plundered the castle and massacred all its inhabitants. Brian was so enraged at what the foreign persecutor had done to the monks that he caused all the massive stones of which the chieftains castle was built to be drawn on large boats a good distance from the shore and cast into the water. This heap of stones is since known as the Castle Rock. There is supposed to be a
    Frank Tuohy
    Inishmore or Deer Island, Co. Clare