School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. POULAPHUCA:-
    In former days it was supposed that the "Phooka" (a fairy horse) used to ride round the glen on November's Night and from this the place has got its name.

KNOCKASAGGART:-
    Knockasaggart is the name of the next townland to Fort Fergus. There is a rock on the top of the hill in the townland. In the Penal Days the priests used to say Mass on this rock, and once while one was offering Mass he was killed and hence Knockasaggart got its name.

CNOC CADRAIN:-
    There is a steep hill in Lisycasey called Cnoc Cadrain. There is a deep dent in the top of it, and according to tradition this is the story that is told about the hill.

There were two giants, who were great enemies. They sent a challenge to each other to have a fight and see which of the two would be the winner. They were to meet in a hill in Burren. One of the giant's name was Fion Mac Cool. He jumped from Mount Callan and he struck his toe against "Cnoc Cadrain" and put a dent in the hill and he was knocked in his face and eyes in Breaffa hill. The fight had to be postponed for that time, because he broke his toe. The print of his two hands are on a rock in Breaffa hill. He was so vexed when he fell that he took the rock (weighing about
    Languages
    Eily Tuohy