School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man living near Labasheeda. He had a very good horse. This horse used to do all the farm work and all the other work which he wanted him to do. One day while she was out in the field grazing she saw something in the field that frightened her. She began to run around the field, and she jumped a very high wall and broke her leg. The man went out looking for her and found her with her leg broken. He brought her home and he was very sorry, because of happened to her.
    He was advised by some neighbours to go to Biddy Earley. He went to her and asked her for a cure and she gave him a bottle. She told him to mind the bottle when he would be passing the Cooga cross because she said "there is going to be a murder, committed there". The man got home safely. Some years afterwards there was a "black and tan" murdered there. The horse's leg got better.