School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. This woman lived near Feakle in the east of Co.Clare. She was known to everyone near and far for her cures. Her name was Bridget Flannery, but owing to her power she was called Biddy Earley. She had a black bottle which she used to look through, then she would tell the person what their errand was and what they would do when they would go home.
    Once a farmer had a racehorse called Biddy Earley. She never won a race. The owner went to Biddy Earley. She told him to change the horses name. He did this and the horse won every race afterwards. One time as a man was going into her house he fell at the gap and he lost some money out of his pocket. As soon as he entered the house Biddy told him he had lost some money, and she also told him where he would find it.
    A man from Tulla went to her about his cows being milked every morning. She told him to go out before sunrise and watch the cows. He did this and he brought his gun with him. He saw a hare sucking the cows teats. He fired at the hare and it ran bleeding away. He followed the trail of blood which led him to his neighbours house. When he went in he found the woman lying on the floor bleeding. When she died she was buried in Moyroe grave yard near Feakle. It is said that she threw the bottle into a nearby lake so that no one would have it after
    Frank Tuohy
    Inishmore or Deer Island, Co. Clare