Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in the village Ballynacally named O'Loughlin. He killed a pig and when he was putting it into the barrel he missed a big piece of meat. His neighbours advised him to go to Biddy Earley. He went to her and told his story. She told him when he would return home to go into his neighbour's house and that he would find the meat behind the room door. He did as he was ordered and he found the meat.
    Another man from this locality, who had a sick horse went to Biddy Earley. She gave him a bottle and she told him to mind himself and the bottle when passing Cooga Cross.This Cross is about a mile and a half to the west of Ballynacally. She said there was to be a murder commited there.Many years afterwards a black-and-tan was shot there. Some people who heard this story say that this is the murder to which Biddy Earley referred.
    Frank Tuohy
    Inishmore or Deer Island, Co. Clare