School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There is a castle near my house about a quarter of a mile from the village of Ballynacally on the Ennis side. It is to the south-east of it. Its name is Dangan Castle which means a very strong fortified castle. There is a good deal of history attached to it. It is about a quarter of a mile from the village of Ballynacally. It is now a ruined castle but still it is in fairly good repair. The following story is told about the castle. It is said there is gold hidden in it, and that there is a tunnel under the castle leading to another castle which ruins are in Deer Island.
    There was a woman in Donegal who dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a castle in Clare by the name of Dangan. She dreamt that she would journey from Donegal to Clare and that when she would be coming near the castle she would arrive at a bridge and that she would see three ducks in the water - two white ducks and a black one and opposite the bridge there was a house and into that house she was supposed to go.
    So the next morning she set off on her journey. She travelled by boat from Donegal to Clare and up the Shannon until she came
    Maureen Brassil
    James Brassil