School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. They used to get three pieces of straw and plait them together, and when they had this done. They got three more pieces and plaited them into the loops, and continued on like this until the mat was finished.
  2. The people long ago used to make their own scuttles and calf-baskets. They were made of osier rods. Some people had their own osiers planted in their land. The osiers should be picked in November at the going back of the moon, for they used to say to pick them when the moon was there, they would be too brittle.
    When they had osiers picked they used to leave them near the fire to season for a few months. Then they used to get the biggest of the rods and heat (them) to the fire and when heated they used to split it half down the middle and shape it like a bow. This formed the top of the scuttle. Three long sticks were