School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    continue on like this until the cloving is finished. Then the flax is spun on a wheel they call "the linen spining wheel". It is then taken and made into hanks, washed and put into sticks called wattles and spread out to bleach. It is then turned every day for a month. It is then taken in and wrapped and then send to the weaver to be woven into tablecloths, and sheets, and shirts.
  2. This bread is made from the extra fine xxx meal and boiling water. As much meal as would make a cake was got and put into a pan, salt and soda is then mixed with the meal. A little flour is then added to stiffen the cake. Boiling water is then poured on and the mixture is then made into dough. The cake must then be placed on a hot griddle to bake. It must be cut into squares because a meal cake couldn't be turned without breaking it except when it is in squares.
    1. products
    English
  3. A number of boiled potatoes are peeled, then they are grated with a home-made grater. Flour and butter is then mixed with the potatoes and the cake is set to bake in a griddle. This cake when baked is very palatable, especially when butter is spread on it while it is hot.