School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. When Fionn Mac Cumhaill was general of Ireland a giant came from England to conquer Ireland with a great army. When Fionn's wife saw him coming she said the best thing that Fionn could do was to go into a cradle and pretend he was a baby. He went into the cradle and his wife went making a cake of bread and she put the griddle into the cake. When the giant came into the house he remarked Fionn and he said, he was a very big child. He put his thumb into the child's mouth and he bit off the giant's thumb. Then the giant asked what exersise the soldiers had and he was told that they had a big rock which they used to throw from one end of the house to the other and try to catch it. He tried this but he did not succeed. Then he came into the house and asked for bread, and Fionn's wife gave him some of the bread with the griddle in it. The first bite he took he broke three teeth and he said it was no wonder the child was strong. Then he went out and asked the herdsmen for a bullock and he would not give it to him. The herdsmen caught
    Maureen Brassil
    Brigid Anne Tuohy