Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Deer Island which is about a mile from the village of Ballynacally. My father was telling me that in his young days his parents were telling him the story which I am about to relate. When the Danes came to Ireland some of them sailed up the Shannon and up the Fergus until they sailed up to Deer Island. At that time there was a chieftain named O'Connor living in Deer Island. He did not know that the Danes were coming so they attacked him and captured some of his treasures among which was a very precious gold Chalice from which he used to drink mead when he gave banquets. He was very sorry that such a precious article should be taken from him, and he begged of the soldiers to leave it to him and he told them that he would give them anything else he had rather than to part with that, but in vain the soldiers would not listen to him. They loaded their ships and sailed down the Shannon until they came to Kilrush. Then a hurricane came and they battled with the sea for a time, but their ship got holed and
    Eily Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir