Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a giant who lived in Drum-na-Scart. He was very big and fierce and he made the people work very hard for him and he gave them very little pay. The people were tired of the giant so they all rose against him and they killed him. He was supposed to be buried where Knigh Hill is now. The dug no grave for him because he was too big and they would be too long digging it. They drew clay from Drum-na-Scart and covered him. There is still a hollow from where they are supposed to have drawn they clay. That is said how Knigh Hill came there but some people say it is not true.
    There was a great warrior in Ashley Park [?] save three houses. The people were being put out of their houses and he heard of it and went to their aid. He killed to men and drove[?] away the others.
    Collected by:-
    Denis Darcy, Rockview, Puckane