Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to tradition a big giant lived in this parish. He as nine feet six inches in height. He lived in Lahorna. The people called him "Long Ned,."
    One day he was out hunting in the woods. When he was coming home he found an old barrel. He put the barrel up on his shoulder, and carried it home.
    When he got home he took the lid off the barrel, and a dwarf jumped out of it. The dwarf said he would fight with the giant.
    The next day the dwarf and the giant met a huge army on the woods. The giant killed the whole army. The dwarf lost one eye, one ear, and on leg in the fight. The dwarf was very angry with the giant, but he said nothing.
    That night when the
    James Kennedy