Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dwarf. The dwarf went to the giant in Ballycoleton. The giant and the dwarf were great friends. They lived together. They made a bargain that they would be always good friends.
    The first battle they fought was with two Turks. One of the Turks cut off the dwartfs leg with a sword. Then the dwarf and the giant went off and they met three monsters. One of the monsters knocked out one of the dwarfs eyes. The giant killed the three monsters.
    The giant and the dwarf went off through the country. They met robbers. They all fought a fierce battle. The dwarfs leg was cut off by one of the robbers.
    When the battle was over the giant said to the dwarf, "let us have one more victory."[?] The dwarf said that he would fight no more, for in every battle all
    Maureen Collins
    Cnocán na Ceártan, Co. Thiobraid Árann