Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Religious Stories
    Once upon a time there were two men living in a house in Lahorna. They ceased attending Mass because every Sunday they used have to walk to the Church. The Church was about three miles away.
    They said to each other what was their good off walking to Mass every Sunday such a long distance, and they were getting no benefit by it.
    The house they were living in was full of rats, and every night the rats used creep up on the bed to them. They said they would have to do something to get the rats banished. Someone advised them to get a Mass said in the house. On the following week they got the Mass said in the house and the rats banished. After that they used go to Mass every Sunday.
    2. am
    May Mc Loughney