Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Prospect is in the parish of Kilodiernan and Monsea. There are five families living in Prospect East[?]. There are fourteen people in it. There is the ruins of one house in Miss Woodward's. A man named Pat Harty lived there. His son died in a house near by a couple of years ago.
    There are eleven houses in Ashley Park. There are four more and three cottages being built at present. There are forty eight people living in it. Six houses are slated and five thatched. There are many ruins of old houses there. That shows that there were much more living here long ago than there are now. There are four woods and a lake in Ashley Park.
    Collected by:-
    Sally Darcy