Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in the district. One is situated on my uncle's land. It is circular in shape. It is surrounded by a high bank of clay with white thorn trees growing on it. There is a cup cut into the bank.
    Some people say that the Danes built these forts when they were fighting Brian Boru. Fairies are supposed to inhabit them.
    Once a man named Gleeson who had the fort before my uncle was picking potatoes in the fort field. As he was going to his dinner he saw six women coming out of the fort. These women picked potatoes into baskets. When they were finished they went into the fort and Gleeson went back to the drills but none of the potatoes were gone. This man was astonished and never sowed crops in that field again.
    Music was often heard but the players could not be seen. Once a man named Meagher saw fairies hurling so he began to hurl with them. He lost their ball and one fairy shouted "Young Meagher
    Peter Cullen
    Loch Eorna, Co. Thiobraid Árann