Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with him. One day he found a poor man named Patsy Murphy looking for a few sprigs to light a fire to keep him warm for the weather was very cold and wet.He went into his uncle's house and wanted him to evict the poor man. The uncle said "what harm is it, would he not want a fire to warm himself this cold weather." The nephew who was very angry, went out and set fire to a small rick of Patsy's hay. When his uncle heard this he was very angry, and paid back Patsy tenfold by giving him money and as much hay as he required during the year.
    When the uncle died his nephew became landlord. He raised the rents and the people were not able to pay them so they were forced to leave their homes. Some of them died on the roadsides and other took refuge in friends houses. Some time after this he went out in a boat in Loughorna Lake. He was not far out when the boat overturned and he was drowned.
    Sally Darcy
    Cnoc an Bholóidigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann