Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

since.
    The tiny wren is the most renowned of birds. He is king of birds. One day the birds gathered together to discuss a question. They wanted a king. All the birds wished to fill the big position. The birds all agreed that whatever bird flew the highest in the air should be king.
    Up went all the birds in the air. When then eagle was ascending the wren flew on to his back. He flew over all the birds and announced that he was king. When the wren head him he darted up in the air over the eagle and was immediately crowned king of the birds.
    We all know that the cuckoo builds no nest of their own. One day the crow held a meeting to tell the birds how to build nests. The meeting was over when the cuckoo arrived.
    "Now", said the crow "you are late and cannot make any nest." From that day the
    Sally Darcy