Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The Potato-crop.
    In February the farmers till the land for the potato-crop. They plough the land first. Then they harrow it to make it fine. When the land is clean and fine the farmers open the drills while the woman of the house cuts the potatoes is small pieces, called "skillawns".
    When the land is ready and the potatoes cut the farmer gets his potatoes sown. He gets a few of his neighbours to help him. Three or four men spread the manure and two or three men sow the potatoes. When the potatoes are sown the farmer closes the drills with his plough.
    In May the young potatoes appear over the ground. When they are fairly big the farmer moulds them. In drills are cleaned from time to time.
    In July or August the farmer sprays the potatoes to prevent blight. Then in October the farmer ploughs out the potatoes.
    Sara Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Thiobraid Árann