Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Grange there is the gable ends of an old house. There is no knickname on it but there is a story about it. So here it is.
    About ninety years ago there lived in some district near Lougheorna a man by the name of Slattery. He was a very clever lad and was a Devil for frightening the old and simple people. The person who told me this said he was a "prime boy". One day he had a sixpence to spare and he went to Nenagh to have a "jolly good time." It was Christmas and he saw an Eye Fiddle displayed in one of the windows. He went in and bought it for fourpence and he got towpence change. He then said it is just the price of a pint. He went into a public house and who was inside but his rich uncle so they drank pint after pint and by the time Slattery left the public house he was like a "Boobyhead" asking everyone "what is the way to Lougheorna". He got out of the town anyway but what way do you think he went? He went out the road to Birr by Beechwood
    1. am
    Patrick Kennedy