Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the old road between Nenagh and Cloughjordan there is a big house called Claremount House. It belongs to a man named Evans to the present day. There is an avenue gate going into this house and at the other side of the road there is a gate going into a field which now belongs to a farmer by the name of O'Hogan.
    One evening in the beginning of Autumn a man was reaping corn in this field. He happened to turn around and when he did he saw a big black man approaching him. He did not take much notice as it as getting a little dark and he thought it was someone coming to tell to come in. After a couple of minutes when he did not see the man coming up to him he turned around but the man had dissappeared.
    The man did not mind much he only thought it was someone playing tricks on him but he was
    Máire Ní Ríain