Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago as a woman was coming home very late in the night along the Clooneen Road, she (heard a) was passing a very lonesome part of the road and she heard a strange noise. She stood and listened and she heard three or four men talking about a coffin.
    She kept walking on, and she was not gone far when she met four men with black hats on them. One man was taller than the rest and he carried a gun on his shoulder. The woman went home and told her brothers and sisters about it.
    That night one of her brothers went out to close the gate, and he heard the noise of horses coming up the road. He went in again and his brothers and sisters came out with him to the gate. Then six horses came up the road drawing a hearse and a coffin in it. The four men that the woman had met were walking behind the hearse carrying another coffin on their shoulders. The people got a terrible fright and never stayed out late after that.
    Written by Peggy O'Meara, Beechwood, Nenagh
    Told by Winnie Ryan Beechwood, Nenagh Age 70